Pages Menu



After careful analysis and consideration, the Board of Directors of Strolling of the Heifers, Inc. has taken action to suspend all programs. Read the Board's statement here.

Categories Menu

Business Plan Competition — past winners

2014: No competition was held

2013:

Statewide Vermont Farm/Food Competition presented in collaboration by Strolling of the Heifers and Vermont Technical College.

New Business category:

  • First Place, Robbins Mountain Enterprise (Gabriel O’Malley)
  • Second Place: Mosaic Organic (Bonnie Paris)
  • Third Place: Terra Funga (Peter Winslow)
  • Runner-up: Whole Fire Farm (Susan Monahan)
  • Runner-up: Will Aldrich.

Existing Business category:

Student category:

  • First Place, Connor Killigrew
  • Second Place, Meg Urie
  • Third Place, AnnaJo Smith

2012

Lucas Farrell & Louisa Conrad of Big Picture Farm — winners of the Stroll's Competition, and gold medalists (for best confection) at the 2012 sofi Summer Fancy Food Show

Lucas Farrell & Louisa Conrad of Big Picture Farm — winners of the Stroll’s 2011 Competition, and gold medalists (for best confection) at the 2012 sofi Summer Fancy Food Show

General Division, sponsored by Brattleboro Development Credit Corporation (BDCC):

New Business category:

  • First Place: Sunny Lane Daycare Center (Tina Bills)
  • Second Place: A Modern Sweep (Mark Gunkel)
  • Runner-up: ArtsXchange (Stephen Dybas)
  • Runner-up: Buddha Bella (Casey Nelson)
  • Runner-up: Codewryter Web & Video (Marjorie Ray)

Existing Business category:

  • First Place: Iron Arts (James Takaki)
  • Second Place: Vermont Artisan Designs (Greg Worden)
  • Runner-up: Dan Healey Forest Works (Dan Healey)
  • Runner-up: Venus of Vermont (Sherilee Backman)
  • Runner-up: Walker & Company Roofing and Construction

Farm/Food Division (two competitions — one in Windham County and a second in Central Vermont as a collaboration with Vermont Technical College):

Windham Regional Farm/Food Business Plan Competition:

New Business category:

  • First Place: The Gleanery (Elizabeth Ehrenberg, Ismail Samad, Alice James
  • Second Place: Whetstone Station (Timothy Brady, Amy Brady, David Hiler)
  • Runner-up: Alpineglo Farm (Rachel Ware),
  • Runner-up: Harmony Circle Farm (Annie and Robert DeCoteau)
  • Runner-up: Alabaster’s Alliums (Chance McNiff)

Existing Business category

  • First Place: Deer Ridge Farm (Lisa Holderness and Jerry Smith)
  • Second Place: Flat Street Pub (Chris McInerney)
  • Runner-up: Robb Family Farm (Charlie Robb, Jr.)
  • Runner-up: Seitanic Kitchens (Luis Osório Torres)

Vermont Tech Farm/Food Business Plan Competition:

New Business category:

Existing Business category:

2011

Strolling of the Heifers Farm/Food Division, New Businesses:

  • First Place: Big Picture Farm (Lucas Farrell and Louisa Conrad, Townshend)
  • Second Place: Whetstone Cider Works, LLC (Jason and Lauren MacArthur, Marlboro)
  • Runner up: Entera Artisanal Catering (Tristan Toleno, Brattleboro)
  • Runner up: Just Pies (Andrea Weisman, Brattleboro)
  • Runner up: The Fox Stop (Cindy Logan, Red Fox Inn, Bondville)

Strolling of the Heifers Farm/Food Division, Existing Businesses:

  • First Place:  Side Hill Farm (Kelt and Kristina Naylor)
  • Second Place: High Meadows Farm’s “Good Roots” (Howard Prussack)
  • Runner up: Downstreet Café (Adreana Porteur, Bellows Falls)
  • Runner up: New Leaf CSA (Elizabeth Wood, Dummerston)
  • Runner up: Putney Mountain Winery (Kate and Charles Dodge, Putney)

BDCC General Division, Existing Businesses:

  • First Place: Pinewood TMS, LLC (Julie Plummer, Newfane)
  • Second Place: Student Cultural Exchange, LLC (Peter and Jesse Friedman)
  • Runner up: Muse Tec (Daniel Kasnitz)
  • Runner up: Next Step Sustainable Business Consultancy (Ben Griffin and Bonnie Sigwalt)
  • Runner up: Rock River Studio (Christine Triebert)

BDCC General Division, Existing Businesses:

  • First Place: Laura Zindel Design (Laura Zindel and Thorsten Lauterbach)
  • Second Place: Saxtons River Distillery, LLC (Christian Stromberg)
  • Runner-up: Dreamcatcher Entertainment (Bill Forchion)
  • Runner-up: Kaye Audio, Inc. (George Kaye)
  • Runner up: Spirit Hill Farm Back Roads Granola (Virginia and Peter Vogel)

2010: No competition was held

2009

(no separate Farm/Food and General Divisions)

New businesses:

  • First Place (tie): Vermont Slate (Michael Sullivan)
  • First Place (tie): Vermont Stone Composite (Peter Welch, Tyler Mass)
  • First Place (tie): Concrete Detail (Rich Holschuh)
  • Runner up: Cedar Satyr (Bingo Granola) (Lisa Kuneman)
  • Runner up: Moscode (George Kaye and Gage Rommel)
  • Runner up: Everyone’s Drumming (Nathaniel Hall)
  • Runner up: The Timber Frame Shop (Monica MacNeille)

Existing Businesses:

  • First Place (tie): Bryan Louisell Design
  • First Place (tie): Wahoo’s (Adam Grinold)
  • Runner up: Guitar for Adult Beginners (Lisa McCormick)
  • Runner up: DC Design (Dede Cummings)
  • Runner up: Thyme To Cook
  • Runner up: English CPO (Eric Strickland_

2008 

(no Farm/Food and General Divisions)

New Businesses:

  • First Place: Vermont Distillers (Ed Metcalfe)
  • Runner up: Windham Country Magazine (Lynn Barrett)
  • Runner up: V-SIMPL (Tyler Mass)
  • Runner up: The Timberframe Shop (Monica MacNeill)
  • Runner up: AMPress (Archer Mayor)

Existing Businesses:

  • First Place: Grafton Fibers (Tom and Linda Diak)
  • Runner up: Ironwood Branch (Eli Gould)
  • Runner up: Moscode (George Kaye and Gage Rommel)
  • Runner up: Big Wally’s Adhesives (Laurie Kienkel and Rory Brennan)
  • Runner up: TrueVector Technology (Mark Spivak)

2007

New Businesses:

  • First Place: Engineered Stone (Matthew Murano)
  • Runner up: Advanced Support Systems (James Hickok)
  • Runner up: Mobile Meat Makers (Elliot Morse)
  • Runner up: Vermont Distillers (Ed Metcalfe)

Existing Businesses:

  • First Place: Fulcrum Arts (Randi Solin)
  • Runner up: High Meadows Farm (Howard Prussack)
  • Runner up: Putney Winery (Kate Dodge)
  • Runner up: Moscode (George Kaye and Gage Rommel)

2006

There was only a single category in this first year of the competition organized by BDCC, without distinctions between new and existing enterprises.

  • First Place: Nimble Arts Trapeze and Circus School (now New England School for Circus Arts)
  • Runner up: Ironwood Brand (Eli Gould)
  • Runner up: Children’s Music Hall of Fame (Bill Schontz)
  • Runner up: OK Tool (Robert Morris and Fred Bullard)
  • Runner up: Solinglass (Randi Solin)
  • Runner up: Against the Grain Gourmet (Tom and Nancy Cain)
  • Runner up: Vermont Woods Studio (Peggy Farabaugh)